RESOLVES
[…] election in the current year in the form of the following
question to be placed upon the official ballot : — " Shall chap-
ter of the acts of nineteen hundred and
twenty-one, being an act relative to primary elections in the
Acts, 1921. — Chaps. 141, 142. 139
city of Medford, be accepted?" If a majority of the voters
voting thereon shall vote in the affirmative then this act
shall take effect, but not otherwise.
Approved March 23, 1921.
An Act relative to group life insurance. C/iap. 141
Be it enacted, etc., as follows:
Section one hundred and thirty-three of chapter one hun- g. l. 175, § 133,
dred and seventy-five of the General Laws is hereby amended '*™^" ^
by inserting after the word "employment, ", in the sixth and
seventh lines, the words : — or by dm-ation of service in
which case no employee shall be excluded if he has been
for one year or more in the employ of the person taking out
the policy, — so as to read as follows: — Section 133. Group Group ufe
life insurance is hereby defined to be that form of Hfe in- dXned.''^
surance covering not less than fifty employees, with or without
medical examination, written under a policy issued to the
employer, the premium on which is to be paid by the em-
ployer or by the employer and employees jointly, and in-
suring only all of his employees, or all of any class or classes
thereof determined by conditions pertaining to the employ-
ment, or by duration of ser\ace in which case no employee
shall be excluded if he has been for one year or more in the
employ of the person taking out the policy, for amounts of
insurance based upon some plan precluding indi\'idual selec-
tion, and for the benefit of persons other than the employer:
provided, that when the premium is to be paid by the em- Proviso.
ployer and employee jointly and the benefits of the policy
are offered to all eligible employees, not less than seventy-
five per cent of such employees may be so insured; or not
less than forty per cent if each employee belonging to the
insured group has been medically examined and found ac-
ceptable for ordinary insurance by an individual policy.
Approved March 23, 1921.